Center wins appeal in high court
[…] Center stated that all other charges against his client were dismissed prior to trial. The trial court determined that it had subject matter jurisdiction to hear the VCR offense and, after trial, found Sloboda guilty of the offense.

On appeal, Sloboda argued that Maine was without jurisdiction over the offense. The Law Court described that Maine’s “territorial” criminal jurisdiction is limited to those offense defined in 17-A M.R.S. § 7(1). The majority opinion of the Court, authored by Justice Gorman, focused much of its analysis on § 7(1)(A), which provides jurisdiction when “either the conduct that is an element of the crime or the result that is such an element occurs within this State or has a territorial relationship to this State.”

The Court determined that the “conduct” at issue in this case – contact with a prohibited person – clearly occurred in New Hampshire, so that was not a basis of jurisdiction.