Center wins appeal in high court
[…] The Court further held that the crime of violating a condition of release is somewhat unique in that it does not require proof of any harm or “result” element. Because of this, there was no basis for a Maine court to assume jurisdiction based on a “result,” as defined by the statute.

The dissent, authored by Justice Horton and joined by Justices Jabar and Connors, would have found jurisdiction, but based upon a different subsection of the statute. Section 7(1)(E) of the “territorial” jurisdiction statute provides that a Maine court does have jurisdiction where “[t]he crime consists of the omission to perform a duty imposed on a person by the law of this State, regardless of where that person is when the omission occurs.” The dissent would have held that Sloboda’s conduct of failing to comply with his bail conditions constituted an “omission to perform” his duty of compliance. Thus, they opined that the Maine court would have jurisdiction to hear the prosecution.